G e r a l d t o n    C r o q u e t    C l u b

  

 

GCC Annual Tournament 2017

sponsored by


Rigters-Web-logo

The Geraldton Croquet Club Annual Tournament was held from 5th - 10th August 2017 with the generous support of Rigter's Supermarkets, Geraldton. A large contingent of visitors showed up for the tournament and Geraldton's weather lived up to its sunny reputation for the weekend. From Monday on heavy rain and wind squalls made play a lot more challenging.

 

Geraldton Golf Croquet Level Play Singles Tournament 5th - 6th August 2017

Block A Wins Losses Net Hoops
Kay Chynoweth (Geraldton) 5 2 +6
Dennis Bull (York) 4 3 +4
Ken Morrell (Moorabinda) 4 3 +3
Peter Clift (Geraldton) 3 4 +1
Paul Christmass (Geraldton) 3 4 0
Paul Dodson (Geraldton) 3 4 -2
Brian Hadley (Cambridge) 3 4 -6
Dorothy Bull (York) 3 4 -6

 

Kay Chynoweth

Block B Wins Losses Net Hoops
Rob Tombleson (Narrogin) 5 1 +15
Kerry Loane (East Fremantle) 5 1 +12
Wendy McDonald (Geraldton) 3 3 +4
Carmel Hodges (Halls Head) 3 3 -4
Murray Loane (East Fremantle) 2 4 -5
Eleanor Roberts (Cambridge) 2 4 -13
Jeanette Featherby (Geraldton) 1 5 -9

 

Block C Wins Losses Net Hoops
Maureen Edwards (Geraldton) 7 0 +23
Jennie Creek (Gomm Park) 5 2 +11
Owen Keane (East Fremantle) 4 3 -1
Pat Tombleson (Narrogin) 3 4 +2
Tony Temby (Geraldton) 3 4 0
Walter Reid (Gomm Park) 3 4 -2
Howard O'Neill (Narrogin) 3 4 -3
Sandra O'Neill (Narrogin) 0 7 -30


Maureen Edwards

 

 

WA Geraldton Golf Croquet Handicap Doubles Tournament 6th August 2017

Block A Wins Losses Net Hoops
Paul Dodson & Paul Christmass (Geraldton) 6 0 +20
Pat Tombleson & Rob Tombleson (Narrogin) 4 2 +11
Ken Morrell & Sheryl Chant (Moorabinda & Geraldton) 4 2 +6
Peter Clift & Glenys Ryan (Geraldton) 3 3 0
Barry Stokes & Owen Keane (Geraldton & East Fremantle) 2 4 -12
Wendy McDonald @ Jeanette Featherby (Geraldton) 1 5 -11
Jennie Creek & Walter Reid (Gomm Park) 1 5 -14

 

Paul Christmass & Paul Dodson

Block B Wins Losses Net Hoops
Dennis Bull & Dorothy Bull (York) 5 1 +17
Arthur Ryan & Maureen Nanson (Geraldton) 4 2 +8
Ruth Shave & Michael Shave (Geraldton) 4 2 +3
Carmel Hodges & Maureen Edwards (Halls Head & Geraldton) 3 3 +2
Brian Hadley & Eleanor Roberts (Cambridge) 3 3 -1
Kerry Loane & Murray Loane (East Fremantle) 2 4 -8
Howard O'Neill & Sandra O'Neill (Narrogin) 0 6 -21

Final

Paul Dodson & Paul Christmass (Geraldton ) 5
Dennis Bull & Dorothy Bull (York) 4

 

Paul Dodson and Paul Christmas

 

 

WA Geraldton Association Croquet Level Play Singles Tournament 7th - 8th August 2017 

Block A Wins Losses Net Hoops
Sally Harper (Norwood) 4 1 +18
David Ward (Sorrento) 3 2 +39
Kay Chynoweth (Geraldton) 3 2 +17
Phil Bateman (Norwood) 3 2 +2
Megan Fardon (East Fremantle) 2 3 -21
Carmel Hodges (Halls Head) 0 5 -55

 

Sally Harper receiving congratulations from GCC Club Patron Beryl Scott (l) while Marg Stokes look on.

Runner Up David Ward.

 

 WA Geraldton Association Croquet Handicap Doubles 8th -10th August 2017

Block A Wins Losses Net Hoops
Kay Chynoweth & David Ward (Geraldton & Sorrento) 2 1 +16
Ruth Shave & Carmel Hodges (Geraldton & Halls Head) 2 1 +7
Peter Clift & Wilf Gregory (Geraldton) 1 2 -10
Megan Fardon & Colin Chynoweth (East Fremantle & Geraldton) 1 2 -13

 

 

 l-r Kay Chynoweth (Geraldton) and David Ward (Sorrento) being congratulated by Tournament Manager Marg Stokes.


Runners Up,  Carmel Hodges, Halls Head Club and Ruth Shave, Geraldton.

 

 

A presentation dinner was held on Sunday evening 5th August where the Golf results were announced.

 

 

 Rigters representative Stuart Bain with Maureen Nanson, Arthur (Sharkey) Ryan and tournament manager Marg Stokes

        results data courtesy https://croquetscores.com